5:21-cv-00883-JWH-KK
[…] As explained below, however, those assumptions and allegations are drawn from Padilla's own Complaint. See, e.g., Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Lacelaw Corp., 861 F.2d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1988) (“[a] statement in a complaint . . . is a judicial admission”).
Motion at 14:9-21:23.
See Opposition at 7:20-8:12.
Defendants calculate an amount in controversy of $90,250 for “fees charged to misclassified workers.” Padilla alleges that Defendants violated Cal. Lab. Code § 226.8(c), which provides the following:
Notice of Removal at ¶ 66.
Complaint at ¶ 1.
If . . . a court issues a determination that a person or employer has [willfully misclassified an individual as an independent contractor or charged a willfully misclassified individual a fee] and the person or employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern or practice of these violations, the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation, in addition to any other penalties or fines permitted by law.(emphases added).
Padilla also incorporates by refence a copy of his written notice to the California Labor & Workforce Development Agency (the “LWDA”). That written notice, which is attached to the Complaint, states:
Id. at ¶ 16, see Exhibit 1 (the “LWDA Notice”) [ECF No. 1-2].