No. 3D18-1210
[…] The father's amended complaint against his daughter contains two counts: fraud and fraud in the inducement. The trial court dismissed both claims, concluding that the relief sought by the father was prohibited by Florida's statute of frauds. The trial court surmised that, because the amended complaint essentially sought a judgment compelling the daughter to pay the father's debt, such relief could not be granted unless the daughter had signed a document agreeing to repay the father's loan.
Section 725.01 of the Florida Statutes (2018) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o action shall be brought ... to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt ... of another person ... unless the ... promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ...."
We agree that the fraud in the inducement claim should be dismissed, but on different grounds from those relied upon by the trial court. See Dade County Sch. Bd. v.