Padilla v. Dish Network L.L.C.
[…] The second point is what matters for this case, but it is important to review both to avoid distorting Sterk's holding.

So, first, Sterk's point about the structure of the VPPA: Subsection (b) of the VPPA states that "[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer * * * shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b), as corrected by Sterk, 672 F.3d at 538. Subsection (c) allows "[a]ny person aggrieved" to bring a civil action in federal court, and permitted the court to award "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500." Subsection (e), much like SHVERA § 338i(6), provides for the destruction of old records containing personally identifiable information "as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected."