06-34683.
[…] The benefit to non-settling joint tortfeasors is that they reap the benefit of trying a case against "an empty chair" and of reducing their own liability by the percentage of the empty chair's fault ( Tessler v Delta Environmental Consultants, Inc. , 2008 NY Slip Op 31488U [Sup. Ct. of New York, Nassau County]).
GOL § 15-108 provides in pertinent part:
(a) When a release or covenant not to sue . . . is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under [New York's comparative negligence law Article 14] whichever is greatest.
(b) A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in [New York's comparative negligence law]. . . .
It is undisputed that the instant action settled after jury selection, but before trial. Therefore, there is no issue with respect to set-offs, because all parties voluntarily settled.