06-13-2024
[…] Id. at 338, 544 A2d 842.
Courts typically address the nature of the property’s ownership to determine whether a property is commercial or residential. Dupree v. City of Clifton, 351 N.J. Super. 237, 242, 798 A.2d 105 (App. Div. 2002), aff'd, 175 N.J. 449, 815 A.2d 960 (2003). For instance, if the property is owned for "investment or business purposes," the property is often deemed commercial. Mohamed v. Iglesia Evangelica Oasis De Salvacion, 424 N.J. Super. 489, 493, 38 A.3d 669 (App. Div. 2012).
See, e.g., N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 7-210 (b) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, … shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, .. the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.").
3.