06-13-2024
[…] The majority’s expansion of liability in this setting expropriates a decision that this Court in Stewart correctly stated rests with the Legislature elected by the citizens of New Jersey to set policy. I therefore dissent.
I.
Historically, New Jersey followed the common law rule that the government bore "the primary responsibility for the maintenance of the sidewalks." Stewart, 87 N.J. at 154, 432 A.2d 881. In 1970, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 40:65-14, which expressly states that "[a]ny municipality may prescribe by general ordinance in what case curbs and sidewalks shall be constructed, repaired, altered, relaid or maintained at the expense of the abutting landowners."1a A decade later, relying in part on N.J.S.A 40:65-14, this Court held that "commercial landowners are responsible for maintaining in reasonably good condition the sidewalks abutting their property and are liable to pedestrians injured as a result of their negligent failure to do so."