06-13-2024
[…] Id. at 155, 432 A.2d 881. The Court explained:
The Court noted that municipalities have not been solely responsible for sidewalk maintenance "for many years" because many imposed a duty on property owners through ordinances under N.J.S.A. 40:65-14, which authorizes municipalities to make it "the duty of any owner of abutting lands … to construct, repair, alter or relay any curb or sidewalk, or section thereof." Stewart, 87 N.J. at 155, 432 A.2d 881.
Applying these factors does not, despite the majority's assertion, require a court to "try[ ] to determine whether a business entity is profitable"; we agree with the majority that any such inquiry would be "unworkable."