Padgett v. Loventhal
[…] ECF No. 1251. On June 1, 2022, the Clerk of Court entered a Renewal of Judgment based on Bustamante's January 2020 application. ECF No. 1271.

II. DISCUSSION

Before the Court are Defendant's two motions to vacate or modify Plaintiff's and Bustamante's efforts to renew their judgments. ECF Nos. 1267, 1282. These motions were filed pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.170, which provides that “[t]he renewal of a judgment . . . may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.170; Fid. Nat. Fin. Inc. v. Friedman, 602 F.3d 1121, 1123 (9th Cir.) (“The federal court applies state law . . . when renewing a judgment that has already been registered in that state.”).

A. Motion to Vacate Plaintiff's Renewal of Judgment