Padgett v. Loventhal
[…] ECF No. 1289, at 4-5; 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (emphasis added). Defendant responds that Bustamante had misunderstood the 0.354% figure as a weekly interest rate, as opposed to an annualized interest rate, and submits that he only learned of Bustamante's misconception when it revealed its interest calculation for its renewal of judgment. ECF No. 1291, at 1-2.

1. Construction of 3/31/15 Order

The Court begins with 28 U.S.C. § 1961, the statute setting forth the default federal rate for post-judgment interest. Specifically, Section 1961 of Title 28 provides:

[I]nterest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield . . . for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment.

28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (emphasis added).