Padgett v. Figueroa
[…] It is undisputed that the accident occurred on October 22, 2016, at the intersection of Route 112 and Horseblock Road, in Medford, New York. By his bill of particulars, plaintiff alleges that, as a result of the subject accident, he sustained serious injuries and conditions, including herniated discs in the cervical and lumbar regions, cervical and lumbar radiculopathy, and sprains in the spine and shoulders.

Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law §5102 (d).

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, 96 N.Y.2d 295, 727 N.Y.S.2d 378 [2001]).