PacNet Servs. Ltd. v. Office of Foreign Assets Control of U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] A factual determination by OFAC that puts parties on notice that transferring certain funds might expose PacNet to criminal liability would not place the October Determination at issue in this interpleader action. The fact that potential criminal consequences might flow from OFAC's determination does not render that determination a claim that OFAC is entitled to any of the funds at issue here. Nor does OFAC exert any formal control over the funds through such a determination.

For the reasons set forth above, PacNet cannot invoke § 702 ’s sovereign immunity waiver.

4. 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)

28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... having jurisdiction of the subject matter ... of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." (emphasis added).

PacNet contends that OFAC's actions, including its October Determination establish that the Government has a lien or claims a lien on the funds at issue in this interpleader action.

"A lien is a security interest in property."