PacNet Servs. Ltd. v. Office of Foreign Assets Control of U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Before delving into each of the motions, the Court first sets out a brief overview of interpleader actions.

B. Overview of Interpleader Actions

The purpose of an interpleader action is to "join[ ] two or more adverse claimants to a single proceeding in order, in turn, to promote efficiency and to protect the stakeholder from multiple lawsuits." Dist. Attorney of New York Cty. v. Republic of the Philippines, 307 F. Supp. 3d 171, 189 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). The federal interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, provides that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person ... having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or ... being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if

(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship ... are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits ... arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the

plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper ....

28 U.S.C. § 1335. In addition to the requirements above, because interpleader is "fundamentally an equitable remedy .... the rule that one who seeks equitable relief must come into court with clean hands applies." William Penn Life Ins. Co. of New York v.