PacNet Servs. Ltd. v. Office of Foreign Assets Control of U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The text highlighted text was added in 1976. At the time, the first sentence of § 702 was already part of the APA, which was first enacted in 1946. B.K. Instrument, Inc. v. United States, 715 F.2d 713, 718 (2d Cir. 1983) ; see Kathryn E. Kovacs, Scalia's Bargain, 77 Ohio St. L.J. 1155 (2016). Other sections of the APA contain other provisions that apply to suits under the APA. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 704 states that "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." And, 5 U.S.C. § 701 states, in relevant part, that "[t]his chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

ii. The Parties’ Arguments

PacNet focuses on the following sentence from § 702 that contains the waiver of sovereign immunity: