CIVIL ACTION No. 6:08cv198.
[…] Defendant contends that Wood County cannot be held liable in this case because DA Taylor was acting in his prosecutorial capacity as an agent of the state, not of Wood County. REPLY at 2. Defendant cites to a number of state statutes in support of this argument. See Texas Code Cr. Pro. Art. 2.01 ("[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district [and]. . . . [w]hen any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his district . . . he shall represent the State therein"); Texas Code Crim. Pro Art. 20.012 (referring to "the attorney representing the state"); Texas Code Crim. Pro Art. 20.03 ("'[t]he attorney representing the State' means the Attorney General, district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney"). These sections of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure support Defendant's contention.
Moreover, the Fifth Circuit has repeatedly held that county district attorneys in Texas represent the State of Texas when prosecuting criminal cases. Mowbray v.