Case No. 03-CV-73601.
[…] Philip Morris, Inc., 67 F.3d 580, 583 (6th Cir. 1995). The nonmoving party cannot rest on its pleadings to avoid summary judgment, but must support its claims with probative evidence.Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986);Hartleip v. McNeilab, Inc., 83 F.3d 767, 774 (6th Cir. 1996);Kraft v. United States, 991 F.2d 292, 296 (6th Cir. 1993).
III. State Breach of Express Warranty Claims A. Creation of Express Warranty
Damon argues it is entitled to summary judgment because its "LIMITED WARRANTY" is not an express warranty as a matter of Michigan law. M.C.L. § 440.2313 provides in part:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
M.C.L. § 440.2313(1)(a). In Rokicsak v.