Case No. 03-CV-73601.
[…] 8. Any material, component, or part of the RV that is warranted separate by its manufacturer, including but not limited to . . . the chassis and other items supplied by the chassis manufacturer. . . . .
9. Damage due to alteration of the RV, or any of its components or parts, that is not authorized in writing by Damon.
Defendant's May 13, 2004 Exhibit 1, at 1-2 (italics emphasis added). Michigan law authorizes parties to agree to limit a buyer's "exclusive" remedy "to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts . . . in which case it is the sole remedy." M.C.L. § 440.2719(1) (a-b). However, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act." M.C.L. § 440.2719(2).