PACIFIC ELEC. WIRE CABLE CO., LTD. v. SET TOP INT'L INC.
[…] (Wolin Joint Mem. at 21-25).

Wolin also sought sanctions in the event the Court dismissed Plaintiffs' complaint under Rule 41(a)(2). The Court declined to do so; therefore, this portion of the motion is moot.

DISCUSSION

I. LEGAL STANDARDS

Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 1927, provides that an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The Court also may impose sanctions pursuant to its inherent power when attorneys or parties act "in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons." United States v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 948 F.2d 1338, 1345 (2d Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted).