PACIFIC CHANNELS GROUPS v. U.S. DEPT. OF HOMELAND SEC
[…] Thus, to the extent that Pacific's Complaint seeks to challenge CBP's underlying forfeiture of the seized handbags, it must do so in the Court of International Trade because Congress has not authorized this Court to hear such an action. Cf. Haddad Mfg. Co. v. Gucci, Inc., 651 F. Supp. 1277, (D.N.J. 1987) (dismissing action to recover luggage seized by the United States Customs Service for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because exclusive jurisdiction over the action had been vested in the Court of International Trade).

Similarly, subsection ( i) of 28 U.S.C. § 1581 states that "the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for . . . administration and enforcement with respect to matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1581( i)(4). Paragraph (3) of subsection ( i) deals with "embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety." Consequently, any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers that seeks review of a CBP decision to impose civil penalties pursuant to § 1526(f) must be brought in the Court of International Trade because § 1526(f) is a law of the United States that provides