PACIFIC CHANNELS GROUPS v. U.S. DEPT. OF HOMELAND SEC
[…] Id. The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the district court's subject matter jurisdiction. Mortensen, 549 F.2d at 892. However, if the district court's power to hear the action cannot be established, then subject matter jurisdiction is lacking and the action must be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(h)(3).

A district court is not authorized to hear an action when Congress has vested exclusive jurisdiction over the action in another court, such as the Court of International Trade. Section 1581 of Title 28 of the United States Code grants exclusive jurisdiction over certain actions to the Court of International Trade. Specifically, subsection (a) grants the Court of International Trade "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1515]." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Section 1515, in conjunction with 19 U.S.C. § 1514, provides for review of protests against decisions of the Customs Service.