Pachter v Winiarski
[…] Conclusions of Law

"[A] motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR §3211[a][7] will fail if, taking all facts alleged as true and according them every possible inference favorable to the plaintiff, the complaint states in some recognizable form any cause of action known to our law" (AG Capital Funding Partners, LP v. State St. Bank and Trust Co., 5 NY3d 582, 808 NYS2d 573 [2005]). Whether the complaint will later survive a motion for summary judgment, or whether the plaintiff will ultimately be able to prove its claims, of course, plays no part in the determination of a pre-discovery CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss (see, EBC I, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 799 NYS2d 170 [2005]).

Limited Liability Company Law §608 states that "if a member who is a natural person dies...the member's executor, administrator...or other legal representative may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate or administering his or her property, including any power under the operating agreement of an assignee to become a member. If a member is a corporation, trust or other legal entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that member may be exercised by its legal representative or successor" (id). Clearly, the statute differentiates between an individual and a corporation that are no longer connected to a parent corporation either by death or some other reason and affords greater rights upon a corporation.