Civil Action TDC-21-2521
[…] DISCUSSION
In her Motion, Castillo Pacheco seeks an award of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to the FLSA, MWHL. and MWPCL. each of which permits such an award to a prevailing party. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. §§ 3-427(d)(1)(iii), 3-507(b)(1).
Under the FLSA, a court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow' a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The MWHL and MWPCL also contain fee-shifting provisions. Md. Code Ann.. Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) (“If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.''); id. § 3-507(b)(1) (“[T]he court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”). Plaintiffs have requested $116.055.50 in attorney's fees and $3,974.84 in costs, for a total of $120,030.34.
I. Legal Standards