BOARD No. 104136-86
[…] Such insurer or self-insurer shall, however, be reimbursed by the state treasurer from the fund created by section sixty-five in an amount not to exceed fifty per cent of all compensation subsequent to that paid for the first one hundred and four weeks of disability.
St. 1973, c. 855, § 2. (emphasis added).
Section 65 provides in part as follows:
There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: . . . (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven.
G.L.c. 152, § 65(2) (as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 85).
This section taken together with § 37 makes up what is known as the Second Injury Fund. See L. Locke, Workmen's Compensation § 309 (2d ed. 1981), for a detailed discussion. See also the consolidated cases ofSutcliffe v.