No. 1750/10.
[…] The service award program shall be terminated only if:
(a) the governing board of each and every such political subdivision approves a resolution to terminate the program by an affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board; and
(b) the eligible voters of each and every such political subdivision separately approve a proposition to terminate the program. " (Emphasis added).
Significantly, GML Section 215(7–a) –a defines a "[p]olitical subdivision" as a "county, city, town, town on behalf of a fire protection district, village, village on behalf of a fire service area or fire district." (See also GML § 219–c (6–a), pertaining to volunteer ambulance corps). It goes without saying that TONEMS does not fall into any of those categories.