No. 1750/10.
[…] * * * *
"2. Upon the affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board of the political subdivision, which political subdivision has contracted with volunteer fire departments or fire companies located in a fire protection district of such political subdivision, there shall be held a mandatory referendum of the eligible voter residing within such fire protection districts to determine whether such governing board shall establish a service award program for the volunteer firefighters of such volunteer fire departments or the companies."
* * * *
"Section 216–a.
"9. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, any provision of anagreement to jointly sponsor a service award program for the volunteer firefighters of aspecial fire company or department may amended upon the affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board of each political subdivision which is a party to the agreement without referendum. Amendments to the provisions of the agreement required by paragraphs
(h), (I) and (j) of subdivision three of this section shall only be made upon the affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board of each such political subdivision, subject to a mandatory referendum of the eligible voters within each such political subdivision."
* * * *
"11. A service award program for the volunteer firefighters of a special firecompany or department shall remain in effect until terminated by the political subdivisions which are parties to the agreement to jointly sponsor the program.