Pac. Res. Assocs. v. Suzy Cleaners
[…] “The term ‘facility' means . any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located. .” 42 U.S.C. 9601(9).

CERCLA's otherwise harsh, strict-liability scheme encourages settlement by providing so-called “contribution protection” to “[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2). In other words, CERCLA prevents parties settling with the United States or a State from later being sued for contribution by non-settling parties. Id. “Such settlement does not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.” Id. CERCLA is silent as to whether contribution protection and the reduction of the remaining liability applies to settlement agreements between private parties.