Pac. Res. Assocs. v. Suzy Cleaners
[…] . . (1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility, (2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of, (3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment ... of hazardous substances ., and (4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities . from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance.
42 U.S.C. § 9607. PRPs are responsible for “(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe...; (B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person.; (C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release; and (D) the costs of any health assessment or health effects study..” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A)-(D).

“The term ‘facility' means . any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located. .” 42 U.S.C. 9601(9).