Civil Action 1:21-cv-2523-CMA-SKC
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115 and -1116. [Dkt. 1 pp. 11-12, 14.] Plaintiff now seeks leave to amend the Complaint by arguing it proffers prima facie evidence sufficiently demonstrating Defendants' actions were willful and wanton to support adding exemplary damages under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
When a party moves to amend a complaint to add exemplary damages under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102, Colorado law provides, in pertinent part:
A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after . . . the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). To obtain exemplary damages, a plaintiff must demonstrate “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Colorado law defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b). The Colorado Supreme Court has observed that “[w]here the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements” are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.