No. C83-214C.
[…] In its petition for preliminary relief, PNB alleges that it is required to book $100,000 of depreciation expense per day in order to comply with the FCC Order, for which it has been denied offsetting revenues by the WUTC. The FCC was permitted to appear as amicus curiae.
JURISDICTION
Plaintiff, Pacific Northwest Bell, invoked the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 401(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1337.
47 U.S.C. § 401(b) provides in relevant part:
If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, or the United States, by its Attorney General, may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person . . . from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.28 U.S.C. § 1337 provides in relevant part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies. . . .