No. C83-214C.
[…] Further, the Court finds that there is no rational basis for excluding state commissions from the group of persons against whom enforcement may be sought since they clearly have the same opportunity as any other person to seek review and suspension of orders with which they disagree.
Thus, the Court finds that there is jurisdiction under 47 U.S.C. § 401(b).
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Having found that jurisdiction exists, the Court must consider whether injunctive relief is appropriate in this case. The standard for injunctive relief is found in § 401(b), which provides in relevant part:
If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process. . . .
In this case there is no dispute that the Order was regularly made, and there appears to be no dispute that WUTC was duly served with a copy of the Order.
Next the WUTC alleges that it has not violated the Commission Order because the Order has not told it to do anything.