Pacific Marine Center, Inc. v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Co.
[…] This is all part and parcel of the medi[ation] process and plaintiffs assert the privilege applies." (Doc. 23-1, 27:22-25.) Plaintiffs did not dispute that the proceeding before Judge Broadman in April 2011 was a contractual arbitration proceeding under the terms of the parties' November 2010 settlement agreement.

It is this discovery dispute regarding Plaintiffs' Privilege Log and responses to RFP No. 16 that is now pending before the Court.

B. Applicable Law

1. Mediation Confidentiality Pursuant to California Evidence Code

California Evidence Code Section 1119 provides the following:

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.



(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.



(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between parties in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.

Although not recognized as a privilege per se, California statutes protect the confidentiality of mediation negotiations and related oral and written materials. Cal. Evid.