Pacific Marine Center, Inc. v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Co.
[…] Although not recognized as a privilege per se, California statutes protect the confidentiality of mediation negotiations and related oral and written materials. Cal. Evid. Code § 1119. The purpose of the confidentiality provision is to protect against disclosure of oral and written communications made during mediation. It is meant to promote "confidence and trust among participants." Folb v. Motion Picture Indus. Pension & Health Plans, 16 F. Supp. 2d 1164, 1176 (C.D. Cal. 1998).

In conjunction with Section 1119, CEC Section 1126 provides that "[a]nything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after mediation ends.") (emphasis added). CEC § 1125 sets forth the events that end a mediation for purposes of confidentiality:

(a) For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied: