Pac. Indem. Co. v. Lendlease (US) Constr. LMB
[…] Network, Inc. v Split Rock Multi-Care Ctr., LLC, 111 AD3d 861, 862 [2d Dept 2013]; see Smith v Garo Enters., Inc., 60 AD3d 751, 752 [2d Dept 2009] ["A plaintiff may not invoke CPLR 305 (c) to proceed against an entirely new defendant, who was not served, after the expiration of the statute of limitations"]).

In this case, while no prejudice to WSP USA Buildings, Inc. has been demonstrated, plaintiffs cannot rely on CPLR 305(c) because they have not submitted evidence establishing that this party was properly served. CPLR 311(a)(1) provides that personal service upon a domestic or foreign corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service," and that a business corporation may also be served pursuant to Business Corporation Law §§ 306 or 307, by serving the Secretary of State on behalf of the corporation (CPLR 311 [a] [1]).