Pac. Indem. Co. v. Lendlease (US) Constr. LMB
[…] Upon receipt of the summons by the Secretary of State, service was complete and jurisdiction was obtained only over the named party. . .. Moreover, the Secretary of State's forwarding of process properly served on it for Giuffre Brooklyn did not thereby confer jurisdiction over Giuffre White Plains"]). Therefore, plaintiffs are not entitled to relief under CPLR 305 (c).

Finally, plaintiffs identify CPLR 1024 as an alternate ground for relief. CPLR 1024 provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
"In order to employ the procedural mechanism made available by CPLR 1024, a plaintiff must show that he or she made timely efforts to identify the correct party before the statute of limitations expired" (Comice v Justin's Rest., 78 AD3d 641, 642 [2d Dept 2010]; see Bumpus v New York City Tr.