NO. C13-1419 TEH
[…] The Court discerns no violation of the MSA or APA with regard to the national standards and the 2013 IFQ Allocation.
i. National Standards 5 and 7 (Third and Fourth Causes of Action).
The parties cross-moved for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' Third and Fourth Causes of Action, which allege that NMFS violated National Standards 5 and 7. Under National Standard 5, "[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5). Under National Standard 7, "[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(7). Plaintiffs argue that Federal Defendants violated National Standards 5 and 7 by failing to analyze how retaining the Original IFQ Allocation in the 2013 IFQ Allocation creates inefficiency and does not minimize costs.