PAB BANKSHARES, INC. v. JOHANNS
[…] The Bank then filed a request for Director Review. The National Appeals Division acknowledged receipt of the Agency's request for Director Review on November 30, 2004. The National Appeals Division Director issued a Director Review Determination on March 18, 2005. The Director upheld the hearing officer's determination that the agency had not erred. On July 13, 2005, the Bank filed the Complaint for Judicial Review at issue here.

II. JURISDICTION

In bringing its complaint, the Bank has premised jurisdiction on 7 U.S.C.A. § 6999, which provides that a final determination by the National Appeals Division of the USDA "shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5." 7 U.S.C.A. § 6999 (West 1999). Section 6999 thus gives the Court jurisdiction to review the final determination of the USDA.

Chapter 7 of Title 5 is commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedure Act. The relevant provisions are set forth at 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 701- 706 (West 1996).