Paape v. Grefsheim
[…] ¶ 8 The Paapes, however, contend they are entitled to reasonable attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 814.045, entitled "Attorney fees; reasonableness." As relevant, that statute provides:

(1) Subject to sub. (2), in any action involving the award of attorney fees that are not governed by s. 814.04(1) or involving a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees, the court shall, in determining whether to award attorney fees and in determining whether the attorney fees are reasonable, consider all of the following [fifteen factors].

(Emphasis added.) In turn, WIS. STAT. § 814.045(2) provides:

(a) In any action in which compensatory damages are awarded, the court shall presume that reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded but this presumption may be overcome if the court determines, after considering the factors set forth in sub. (1), that a greater amount is reasonable.

(b) In any action in which compensatory damages are not awarded but injunctive or declaratory relief, rescission or modification, or specific performance is ordered, reasonable attorney fees shall be determined according to the factors set forth in sub. (1).

¶ 9 The Paapes contend that the "Subject to sub (2)" language of WIS. STAT. § 814.045(1) creates a blanket exception to the limited fees available under WIS. STAT. § 814.04(1) where, as here, only injunctive or declaratory relief is ordered.