Paape v. Grefsheim
[…] Id. Statutes must be interpreted in context, and reasonably, to avoid absurd results. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Further, a court must seek to avoid surplusage by giving effect to every word in the statute. Id. Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history. Id.

¶ 7 The Grefsheims argue the Paapes were limited to the attorney fees available under WIS. STAT. § 814.04, which provides, in relevant part:

Items of costs. Except as provided in ss. 93.20, 100.195(5m)(b), 100.30(5m), 106.50(6)(i) and (6m)(a), 115.80(9), 767 .553(4)(d), 769.313, 802.05, 814.245, 895.035(4), 895.044, 895.443(3), 895.444(2), 895.445(3), 895.446(3), 895.506, 943.212(2)(b), 943.245(2)(d), 943.51(2)(b), and 995.10(3), when allowed costs shall be as follows:

(1) ATTORNEY FEES. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is greater than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(1)(d), attorney fees shall be $500; when it is equal to or less than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(1)(d), but is $1,000 or more, attorney fees shall be $300; when it is less than $1,000, attorney fees shall be $100. In all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, under the plain language of the statute, except where costs are otherwise governed under the delineated statutes, § 814.04 gives the court discretion to award "costs" to a successful party. These "costs" include only limited attorney fees, depending, in part, on the amount of the underlying claims. WIS. STAT. § 814.04(1). As emphasized above, "[i]n all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300." Id.

¶ 8 The Paapes, however, contend they are entitled to reasonable attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 814.045, entitled "Attorney fees; reasonableness." As relevant, that statute provides:

(1) Subject to sub.