No. 858 C.D. 2015
[…] C.S. § 6105(c)(4) through the use of circumstantial evidence. See Pa. State Police v. Brandon (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 841 C.D. 2015, filed November 24, 2015), 2015 WL 7458905 (unreported).
Pursuant to Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure 414, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414, an unreported panel decision of this Court, issued after January 15, 2008, may be cited for its persuasive value.
2. Analysis
With regard to challenges to the records maintained by the PSP, Section 6111.1(e) of the UFA states:
(e) Challenge to records.—
(1) Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person's ... mental health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting a challenge to the [PSP] within 30 days from the date of the denial.
(2) The [PSP] shall conduct a review of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of the record....
(3) If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall have the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon the Commonwealth.
(4) The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved party.
Further, Section 6105 of the UFA provides, in relevant part (with emphasis added):
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) A person ... whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
* * * *
(c) Other persons.— In addition to any person who has been convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a):
* * * *
(4) A person who has been adjudicated as an incompetent or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under section 302, 303 or 304 of the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L. 817, No. 143), known as the [MHPA].