No. 858 C.D. 2015
[…] Further, Doe contends, the documents relied on by the PSP are inherently unreliable and lack credibility because they are incomplete and rife with errors and inconsistencies. Finally, he argues, permitting the PSP to impose a firearms disability on such flawed proof violates his constitutional rights to bear arms and to due process. For these reasons, Doe asserts this Court should affirm the ALJ's determination.
The PSP rejoins that Doe's assertion that the PSP could not prove the existence of a Section 302 certification by way of extrinsic evidence is misplaced. First, Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law allows the PSP to introduce all relevant evidence so long as it has probative value. 2 Pa. C.S. § 505 ("Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received....") Consistent with this statutory provision, the PSP maintains, it presented documents and testimony, all of which had probative value in determining whether Doe was involuntarily committed by way of a doctor's certification pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(c)(4).