Argued February 3, 1977
[…] Though we need not decide the question, such conduct as demonstrated by Mr. DiSanto may violate Rule 1.12 in at least two respects. His conduct can be viewed as an attempt at a misrepresentation or fraud as evidenced by the Commission's conclusion No. 7, "that he [DiSanto] did attempt to alter or vary the outcome of the race."
In addition his conduct may be in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4109(a), which provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, with intent to prevent a publicly exhibited contest from being conducted in accordance with the rules and usages purporting to govern it, he:
(1) threatens any injury to a participant . . . or
(2) tampers with any person, animal, or thing [therein].
In addition, the language in Rule 1.11 which allows a suspension for acting "to the detriment of racing," indicates that the Rule is applicable to conduct other than that specifically mentioned in the Rules of Racing.