2573 EDA 2021
[…] The four remaining puppies were cared for by the SPCA and vaccinated, dewormed, and provided with flea protection.
The Commonwealth issued citations charging decedent with six counts of the summary criminal offense of neglect of animals under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532(a)(1) and (3) for denying the dogs necessary veterinary care and for neglect of animals. Additionally, the SPCA initiated a separate civil action by filing a petition under the Costs of Care of Seized Animals Act, 18 P.S. § 30.1 et seq., to recover reasonable costs expended to care for animals seized due to neglect under section 5532.
Section 5532 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following: (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water. . . . (3) Necessary veterinary care." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532(a)(1), (3).