CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-4171
[…] Denny Const., Inc. v. City & Cnty. of Denver ex rel. Bd. of Water Comm'rs, 199 P.3d 742, 744 (Colo. 2009) ("The Board is a political subdivision of the State of Colorado . . . ."). Colorado law demonstrates that when the Colorado legislature wishes to include both state agencies and political subdivisions within the ambit of its legislation, it does so in unequivocal terms. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-45-117 (2010) ("No agency, department, board, division, bureau, commission, or council of the state or any political subdivision of the state shall make any contribution in campaigns involving the nomination, retention, or election of any person to any public office . . . ." (emphasis added)). Thus, the argument that the Colorado statute evidences a broad public policy that extends to contracts entered into by a political subdivision such as Denver Water is dubious at best.