CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-4171
[…] Order, October 9, 2012, at 3 (ECF No. 9). The Court stated that pursuant to the Collateral Assignment, PA Realty is entitled, irrespective of a default by Creative, to prosecute the alleged breach of the Commission Agreement on behalf of Creative. See Pl.'s Ex. C, Collateral Assignment (ECF No. 1) (giving PA Realty the right to "prosecute any legal proceedings in [PA Realty's] own name to recover" payment under the Commission Agreement"); 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9607 ("If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party . . . (3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral . . . ."). Defense counsel agreed that PA Realty was acting as Creative's agent in prosecuting this suit.
The Court told the parties it would memorialize the two abovementioned rulings in its memorandum on the pending summary judgment motions.