7:23-CV-00018-M
[…] IV. Discussion
This case has been properly removed to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina under federal diversity jurisdiction; therefore, this court applies North Carolina substantive law. See, e.g., Parkway 1046, LLC v. U S. Home Corp., 961 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir. 2020) (“‘Because this appeal invokes our diversity jurisdiction' to resolve a contract dispute, we apply state law.”).
In North Carolina, product liability actions are governed by statute. See N.C. G.S. § 99B-1, et seq. A product liability action is defined as “any action brought for or on account of . . . property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, . development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product.” Id. § 99B-1(3).
“A products liability claim normally contemplates injury or damage caused by a defective product . . . and recovery is premised on either negligence or on the contract principles of warranty.” Hitt v.