Pa. Liq. Con. Bd. v. Argonne Tavern, Inc.
[…] Held: Reversed and remanded.

J. Leonard Langan, Assistant Attorney General, with him Harry Bowytz, Chief Counsel, and Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for appellant.

Charles F. Wade, with him Thomas R. Ceraso, for appellee.


Chemical analysis of five open bottles of liquor seized by officers of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board) on July 10, 1974 during an open inspection of the stock of the Argonne Tavern (Argonne) revealed variations in content beyond the normal limits of the brands whose labels appeared on the bottles. As a result, the Board found Argonne in violation of Section 491(10) of the Liquor Code which makes it unlawful "[f] or any licensee or any employe or agent of a licensee or of the board, to fortify, adulterate or contaminate any liquor, except as permitted by the regulations of the board, or to refill wholly or in part, with any liquid or substance whatsoever, any liquor bottle or other liquor container" and suspended its liquor license for 30 days. Argonne appealed to the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County, which reversed the suspension. The Board now asks us to reinstate the 30-day suspension of Argonne's license.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-491 (10).