Argued March 13, 2008.
[…] The parties agree that the audit commenced on January 13, 1997. Thus, January 13, 1997 is the date on which interest on the award for the 1993 and 1994 escalation charges begins to run. This comports with CPLR 5001 (b), which commands that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed" (emphasis added).
We do not mean to imply either approval or disapproval of the lower courts' "suspension" approach; we merely recognize it as law of the case.