P. Zaccaro, Co. v. DHA Capital, LLC
[…] Fasulo, 245 AD2d 793, 794, 665 NYS2d 761 [1997]). Applying New York's principles, this is not an appropriate case for departure from this State's preference for resolving controversies on the merits and the interests of justice warrant an exercise of discretion in favor of excusing the delay in answering (Zanelli v. JMM Raceway, LLC, 83 AD3d 697, 919 NYS2d 878 [2001]).

CPLR §3214(b) provides that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion...stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." Discovery Demands served on October 30, 2015, were stayed as of November 2, 2015, until this court issued a determination for Mot. Seq. 003 on September 23, 2016. Furthermore, Defendant Sellers's cross-motion pursuant to CPLR §3211 has further stayed discovery until its resolution.