File No. CN16-05202 CPI No(s) 17-20072
[…] Father asserts Mother and the Grandparents prevented him from having contact but presented no evidence, other than his testimony, that he ever asked for visits or that he filed any pleading attempting to enforce his visitation rights with T-----. The Court finds Mother and the Grandparents' version of these events more credible than Father's version.
Therefore, the Court finds this factor strongly supports the Grandparents' request for more visitation with T-----.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
There was testimony that there may have been domestic violence between the parents. However, whether or not there was domestic violence between the parents is not relevant to the amount of visitation the Grandparents have.