9:17-CV-1039 (MAD/ATB)
[…] C. State Law Claims Against Defendant Cornell
Defendants move to dismiss the state law claims brought against Defendant Cornell in both his individual and official capacity. Defendants contend that the claims are barred by Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law. Plaintiff acknowledges that his state law claims brought against Defendant Cornell in his individual capacity must be dismissed, but argues that the motion should be denied insofar as he seeks injunctive relief against Defendant Cornell.
Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.N.Y. Corr. Law § 24; see also Ierardi v. Sisco, 119 F.3d 183, 186-87 (2d Cir. 1997). "Section 24 thus precludes claims against corrections officers brought against them in any court in their personal capacities arising out of the discharge of their duties." Crump v.