No. 13CA3405.
[…] Walters was the billing manager for Eye Specialists of Ohio at all times pertinent to this case.
{¶ 26} A plaintiff is entitled to recover reasonable medical expenses incurred for injuries caused by the tortious conduct of a defendant. Wagner v. McDaniels, 9 Ohio St.3d 184, 459 N.E.2d 561 (1984). R.C. 2317.421 provides as follows:
In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less than five days before trial.
Thus, “R.C. 2317.421 makes * * * bills prima facie evidence of the reasonable value of charges for medical services.” Robinson, 112 Ohio St.3d 17, 2006-Ohio-6362, 857 N.E.2d 1195, at ¶ 9.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2317.421, however, is complicated by the collateral-source rule.