Civil Action 21-19260 (ES) (ESK)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 77-79). Defendant responds that Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case of discrimination and that, in any event, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's NJLAD claim. (Opp. at 18-20; id. at 18 n.4). In response, Plaintiff concedes that its claim, pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 10:5-12.5, is not cognizable in federal court. (Reply at 14).
Plaintiff cites generally to N.J.S.A. § 10:5-1, et seq., in the Complaint. (Compl. ¶ 78). In its moving brief, after conceding that a § 10:5-12.5 claim is not cognizable in federal court, Plaintiff points to § 10:5-12(g)(1) to argue.
Under N.J.S.A. § 10:5-12.5(a), it is unlawful for a municipality “to exercise the power to regulate land use or housing in a manner that discriminates” on the basis of, among other things, disability.