No. NHSP-094698
[…] The threshold issue before the court, which appears to be one of first impression in this state, is whether sober houses must comply with the summary process statutes when expelling residents. Specifically, the question is whether it is necessary for Oxford House to evict Mr. Gilligan in order to expel him.
This summary process case has something of a "Through the Looking Glass" quality because if the court finds that Mr. Gilligan may be removed from Oxford House without being evicted, judgment will enter in his favor.
Pursuant to § 47a-2(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the following living arrangements are exempt from the summary process statutes provided they are not "created to avoid" the application of the summary process statutes: "(1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling or religious service, or any similar service; . . ."; and "(3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization . . ."
The seminal case on the issue of whether sober houses are required to evict residents is Burke v. Oxford House of Oregon Chapter V, 341 Or. 82 (2006).