HHBCV156027745S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Okeke v. Commissioner of Public Health, 304 Conn. 317, 324, 39 A.3d 1095 (2012). " It is fundamental that a plaintiff has the burden of proving that the [agency], on the facts before [it], acted contrary to law and in abuse of [its] discretion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 254 Conn. 333, 343, 757 A.2d 561 (2000).
III
General Statutes § 10-153e(b)(4), which is part of the School Board Teacher Negotiations Act (act), provides that " [t]he local or regional board of education or its representatives or agents are prohibited from . . . (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with the employees' bargaining agent or representative which has been designated or elected as the exclusive representative in an appropriate unit . . ." Our Supreme Court has recognized that " a unilateral change to an employment condition constitutes an unlawful refusal to negotiate under the statute . . . To establish a unilateral change of a condition of employment, the union must establish that the employment practice was 'clearly