Owners Ins. Co. v. Colliers Bennett & Kahnweiler, LLC
[…] The postBowman case selectively quoted from by Ingram, Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois, Inc., 942 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ill. 2011), is inapposite. There, the Supreme Court of Illinois found that a third-party action for implied indemnity arising out of a medical malpractice action was subject to the statute of limitations set forth in 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (2002), the medical malpractice statute of repose, rather than Section 13-204 (2002). The instant Crossclaim does not assert any implied indemnity claim.

Section 13-206 provides that a cause of action for breach of contract “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206. Colliers's cause of action for breach of contract could not accrue until Ingram allegedly breached the Indemnification Clause and/or Insurance Clause.