Owens v. Ward
[…] The question of the constitutionality of KRS 344.030(2) cannot be avoided by the joint employer argument.

3. Retaliation Claim

In further support of his motion to remand, Plaintiff argues that any federal question is not substantial because the numerosity requirement does not apply to a claim of retaliation under KRS 344.280 and that he need not prove an underlying claim of discrimination in order to pursue a claim for retaliation. [DE 9]. Kentucky's retaliation statute, KRS 344.280, provides in part as follows:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.

KRS 344.280(1). Owens argues that Ward and Blackburn are "persons" within the meaning of the retaliation statute and that there is no requirement of an employer with eight employees.

A retaliation claim for opposing a practice is based on the "opposition clause" in the statute.