Owens v. Ward
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the Complaint on June 30, 2008 for failure to state a claim. Supported by an affidavit and quarterly tax report records, Defendants argued they could not be subject to civil rights liability under KRS Chapter 344 because they were not an "employer" under KRS 344.030. [DE1-3, p. 18]. To qualify as an "employer" and be subject to the KCRA, a defendant must employ "eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." KRS 344.030. Defendants showed that neither Ward nor Blackburn met this requirement.