Owens v. Pearl River Cmty. Coll.
[…] Again, that allegation alone may be insufficient. However, Plaintiff does go on to state that he is aware that female nurses who had missed numerous days were allowed to return or maintain enrollment in the program and were also given additional time to make up assignments and prepare for exams, yet Plaintiff, who is male, was not. [1] at p. 74. At this stage of the proceedings, the Court finds that, albeit tenuous, Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for sex discrimination. Therefore, Defendant's motion as to this claim is DENIED.

6. 42 U.S.C. § 18116 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

The PPACA provides, in relevant part, that “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under [various civil rights statutes], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a)(emphasis added). While the statute applies to disability discrimination, not every statute that addresses discrimination applies to just any defendant.