Owens v. Owens
[…] Plaintiff appeals the alimony order, the order denying Rule 59 relief from the alimony order, and the order denying Rule 59 and Rule 60 relief from the contempt order.

I. Alimony Order

Plaintiff argues the 1 May 2003 permanent alimony order should be reversed because the judge failed to "make the appropriate findings of fact as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A." We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) provides that in awarding alimony, the court "shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration and manner of payment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2003). The amount of an alimony award is not reviewable on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Quick v. Quick, 305 N.C. 446, 451-52, 290 S.E.2d 653, 657-58 (1982). The court "shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c).