Owens v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s judgment denying the writ petition and remand the matter to the trial court with instructions to hold a further hearing to determine whether petitioner has a right to a good cause hearing under section 12027.1.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

With minor exceptions not relevant here, the Department adopts petitioner’s statement of facts, which statement was based on the allegations of the verified petition for writ of mandamus and the exhibits submitted in support of the petition. We rely on the facts as agreed upon by the parties.

Penal Code section 830.5, subdivision (c) stated in part when plaintiff retired, “The following persons may carry a firearm while not on duty:... any employee of the Department of the Youth Authority having custody of ward....” (Stats. 1998, ch. 338, § 3.)

Petitioner commenced employment with the Department (at that time, the Department of Youth Authority) on August 9, 1976, and was appointed as a Youth Counselor.