Owens v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] INTRODUCTION

Petitioner and appellant Fred Owens (petitioner) filed a petition for writ of mandate in the trial court seeking to compel defendant and respondent California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (the Department) to hold a “good cause” hearing under Penal Code section 12027.1 to review the Department’s denial of petitioner’s application for a “carrying a concealed weapon endorsement” (CCW endorsement). The trial court denied the petition on the grounds of laches.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Government Code section 19572, subdivisions (d), (f), (o), (r) and (t) state: “Each of the following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee, or of a person whose name appears on any employment list: [¶]... (d) Inexcusable neglect of duty.... [¶] (f) Dishonesty. [¶] (o) Willful disobedience.... [¶] (r) Violation of the prohibitions set forth in accordance with Section 19990.... [¶] (t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” Government Code section 19990 states in part: “A state officer or employee shall not engage in any employment, activity, or enterprise which is clearly inconsistent, incompatible, in conflict with, or inimical to his or her duties as a state officer or employee.