Owens, Schine v. Travelers Casualty
[…] As a result, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the issue of interest is denied.

The defendant's third argument, that the interest must be "reasonable and just," does not seem to apply to § 37-3a. Whether a court must ascertain that the interest rate is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded is a part of the two-step process for awards of interest in condemnation cases under General Statutes § 37-3c. See Section 37-3c, entitled: "Rate of interest recoverable in condemnation cases" provides in relevant part: "The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded . . ."

CONCLUSION

In sum, for the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied, and the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted on the issue of coverage. As to the issue of interest, the plaintiff's motion is denied.


Summaries of

Owens, Schine v.