Owego Dairy v. Utilities Board
[…] Id. at 11-12.

Iowa Code chapter 476 governs public utility regulation. The legislature has not explicitly granted the board authority to interpret that chapter's provisions. Therefore, we must examine the other factors cited in Renda to determine whether interpretation of the pertinent statutory provision was clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.

We begin with the statutory provision to be interpreted, Iowa Code section 476.1A(3). It provides:

Electric cooperative corporations and associations and electric public utilities exempt from rate regulation under this section shall not make or grant any unreasonable preferences or advantages as to rates or services to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

Iowa Code § 476.1A(3). This provision is part of a statutory scheme that exempts rural electric cooperatives such as Woodbury County REC from the rate regulation authority of the board, but subjects them to other types of regulation. See id. § 476.1A(1), (2).

There is no disagreement that the board has "been granted broad authority by the legislature to regulate the rates and services of public utilities." See ATT Commc'ns of the Midwest v. Iowa Utils.