08-20-2013
[…] See generally State's Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss.
A. Preliminary Matter
Like the County, the State failed to address all of the claims alleged against it, including plaintiff's claims under Or. Rev. Stat § 243.672 and the Oregon Civil Rights Act. See generally State's Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss. As discussed above, the court must dismiss an IFP complaint sua sponte if it "fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) (2) (B); Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1126-27.
i. Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.672 Claim
Or. Rev. Stat § 243.672 governs unfair labor practices by public employers and prohibits discrimination in regard to hiring "for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employee organization." Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.672(1)(c). In other words, this statute protects an individual's right to participate in a labor union. See generally id. Plaintiff has not alleged any facts indicating that the State participated in any of the behavior covered by this statute. See generally Am.