Overton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff provided the letter transferring possession of the Note from Washington Mutual, as successor in interest to First Magnus, to Wells Fargo. See ECF No. 29-1, Exhibit C. Thus, as of September 14, 2006, the Note was transferred from Washington Mutual to Wells Fargo's possession. Id. ("we [Washington Mutual] hereby deliver to you, with this letter, an original promissory note (a "Mortgage Note") ... to facilitate your purchase of such Mortgage Loan."). By operation of statute, the transfer of the instrument afforded Wells Fargo the right to enforce the Note. See Mo.Rev.Stat. §400.3-203(b). Based upon the exhibits attached to Plaintiff's Complaint, Wells Fargo was entitled to enforce the Note. Id.

Mo.Rev.Stat. §400.3-203(b) provides that "[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument."
--------

In summary, the Court grants Wells Fargo's Motion to Dismiss. Assuming all facts in Plaintiff's favor, she cannot establish that she is entitled to relief under the Complaint.