Overton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Mo.Rev.Stat. §§400.3-201(5); 400.3-205(b). In other words, a holder is entitled to enforce bearer paper by the mere possession of the document. See Knigge v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc., No. 11-41705-jwv13, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1895, *12 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. Apr. 30, 2012)("If a negotiable instrument has been endorsed in blank, as the Note in this case has been, the instrument becomes payable to 'bearer' and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone."); Washington v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., No. 11-41288, 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 4705, at *16 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2011).

Under section 400.3-205(b), "[i]f an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a 'blank' endorsement. When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed."

The Court finds that Wells Fargo was entitled to enforce the Note and Deed of Trust as either the holder of the Note or as the nonholder in possession of the Note. First, the Court notes that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to contravene Defendant's rights as the Note holder.