Overton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] "Generally, a mortgage loan consists of a promissory note and security instrument, usually a mortgage or a deed of trust, which secures payment on the note by giving the lender the ability to foreclose on the property." Bellistri v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 284 S.W.3d 619, 623 (Mo. Ct. App. 2009); In re Box, No. 10-20086, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 1637, at *5 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. June 3, 2010).

Missouri statute defines the ownership rights in the Note and Deed of Trust in this case. Missouri has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") by statute. See §§400.1-101, et seq. Determination of whether a party has the right to enforce a negotiable instrument is governed by the UCC. (Id.). Section 400.3-301 defines a "person entitled to enforce" an instrument as "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 400.3-309 or 400.3-418(d)." In turn, a "holder" is a "person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession." Mo.Rev.Stat. §400.1-201(20).