Overton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Mo.Rev.Stat. §§400.3-201(5); 400.3-205(b); 400.3-301.

Mo. Rev. Stat. §400-003.104 provides that a "negotiable instrument" is "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money" and an "instrument" is a "note" if it is a promise.

The Court also notes that Wells Fargo would have the right to enforce the Note as a nonholder in possession of the instrument. That is, Wells Fargo could have enforced the Note, even if it were in wrongful possession of the Note or not the "owner" of the Note, as Plaintiff claims. See Mo.Rev.Stat. §400.3-301 ("A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."). Under Section 3-301, persons entitled to enforce an instrument are not limited to "holders." Rather, a nonholder in possession of an instrument also can enforce the instrument.