Overton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Spence, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114886, at *3.

Plaintiff argues that the endorsement from First Magnus to Wells Fargo is not date stamped and, therefore, more discovery is necessary to determine whether the transfer is enforceable. Plaintiff does not provide any law to support her claim that an endorsement must be date stamped to be effective. Because Missouri statute does not impose this requirement, the Court holds that the lack of a date on the assignment does not preclude its enforcement. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §400.3-205(c)("The holder may convert a blank endorsement that consists only of a signature into a special endorsement by writing, above the signature of the endorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.").

Finally, even if documentation of ownership of the Note were required, evidence of Wells Fargo's ability to enforce the Note is established by the documents attached to Plaintiff's Amended Complaint.