Oversby v. Linde Div. of Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Oversby v. Linde Div. of Union Carbide Corp.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jun 2, 1986
121 A.D.2d 373 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986)

Opinion

June 2, 1986

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Burke, J.).


Order affirmed, with one bill of costs.

Special Term properly granted the respective motions to dismiss the complaint insofar as it is asserted against the defendants Pro-Chem Company, Inc. and Linde Division of Union Carbide Corp., on the ground that the plaintiff's service of the complaint was untimely under CPLR 3012. While CPLR 2005 provides that, "[u]pon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interest of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure", there must still be a reasonable excuse for the delay and a meritorious claim (see, Fidelity Deposit Co. v. Andersen Co., 60 N.Y.2d 693; Heffney v Brookdale Hosp. Center, 102 A.D.2d 842; Mineroff v. Macy's Co., 97 A.D.2d 535).