Overpeck v. Fedex Corp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 14(a); Field v. Volkswagenwerk AG, 626 F.2d 293, 298 (3d Cir. 1980), disagreed with on other grounds by Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826 (1989). Thus, it would not be appropriate to find that the court could not fashion complete relief between the current parties on the basis of an indemnification claim between FedEx Ground and the ISPs.

While the indemnification claim is between defendant and the ISPs, plaintiffs' Labor Code claims are between plaintiffs and their employer. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(b) ("An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period . . . ."). The potential indemnification claim is not the reason the court cannot fashion complete relief between the current parties.