Overpeck v. Fedex Corp.
[…] Id.

As Noe and Serrano demonstrate, plaintiffs will only be able to hold FedEx, FedEx Ground, and the ISPs joint and severally liable under the Labor Code if the statutory sections and wage orders explicitly permit such liability. They do not. For example, plaintiffs' fourth and fifth causes of action allege violations of Labor Code section 226.7 for failures to provide meal and rest periods. Section 226.7 imposes liability on "[a]n employer" but does not impose joint and several liability. As a counterexample, Labor Code section 2753 provides that any person who, for "money or other valuable consideration," knowingly advises an employer to misclassify an employee "shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor." Thus, assuming plaintiffs prevail, and defendants are deemed joint employers, it does not follow that the court will be able to accord complete relief because defendants would not be joint and severally liable for any violations committed by the ISPs.