Overly v. Black Veatch Corporation
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Liquidated Damages — FLSA Claim

Defendant first claims that plaintiff cannot, as a matter of law, recover liquidated damages under the FLSA because defendant acted in good faith and had reasonable grounds for believing that it was FLSA-compliant. Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides that "[a]n employer . . . that violates the FLSA is ordinarily liable for both unpaid wages and an additional amount as liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, a court must award liquidated damages unless "the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [defendant] had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omission was not a violation. . . ." Id. § 260; Doty v. Elias, 733 F.2d 720, 725 (10th Cir. 1984); McLaughlin v. Somnograph, Inc., No. 04-1274-MLB, 2005 WL 3489507, at *7 (D. Kan. Dec. 21, 2005) (citing Dep't of Labor v. City of Sapulpa, 30 F.3d 1285, 1289 (10th Cir. 1994)).